Huts and fields north east of Rippon Tor

A Scheduled Monument in Ilsington, Devon

English Heritage Legacy ID: DV 347

County: Devon

Church of England Parish: Ilsington St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Summary

A stone hut circle and associated fields within the Rippon Tor coaxial field system, 540m north east of Rippon Tor.

This monument includes a stone hut circle, a small animal pen and four rectangular fields situated on a gentle north east facing slope on Bagtor Down overlooking the valley of the River Sig. The stone hut circle survives as a 7.7m diameter circular area surrounded by a substantial double orthostatic and coursed stone wall standing up to 1.2m high. A south east facing entrance leads into the smallest field which is largely of orthostatic construction and also contains a small animal pen tucked into the south east corner. The remaining three fields are conjoined, rectangular in shape and are attached to a reave forming part of the Rippon Tor coaxial field system. A number of narrow gaps in the field walls are considered to be original entrances.

Further archaeological remains survive within the immediate vicinity of the monument, some are scheduled, but others are not currently protected and these are not included within the scheduling because they have not been formally assessed.

Reasons for Scheduling

Dartmoor is the largest expanse of open moorland in southern Britain and, because of exceptional conditions of preservation; it is also one of the most complete examples of an upland relict landscape in the whole country. The great wealth and diversity of archaeological remains provide direct evidence for human exploitation of the Moor from the early prehistoric period onwards. The well-preserved and often visible relationship between settlement sites, major land boundaries, trackways, ceremonial and funerary monuments as well as later industrial remains, gives significant insights into successive changes in the pattern of land use through time. Stone hut circles and hut settlements
were the dwelling places of prehistoric farmers on Dartmoor. They mostly date from the Bronze Age, with the earliest examples on the Moor in this building tradition dating to about 1700 BC. The stone-based round houses consist of low walls or banks enclosing a circular floor area; remains of the turf or thatch roof are not preserved. The huts may occur singly or in small or large groups and may lie in the open or be enclosed by a bank of earth and stone. Although they are common on the Moor, their longevity and their relationship with other monument types provide important information on the diversity of social organisation and farming practices amongst prehistoric communities. They are
particularly representative of their period and a substantial proportion of surviving examples are considered worthy of protection.

The stone hut circle and associated fields within the Rippon Tor coaxial field system, 540m north east of Rippon Tor survive well and will contain important archaeological and environmental information. The settlement lies within the Rippon Tor coaxial field system which is the largest example on Dartmoor. The relationship between the rectangular fields and the reave is of considerable interest and will provide a valuable insight into Bronze Age land-use and territorial control.