Congalton Mains,enclosure and ring ditch south east of

A Scheduled Monument in North Berwick Coastal, East Lothian

Entry Name: Congalton Mains,enclosure and ring ditch SE of

Location: Dirleton

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an enclosure and a ring ditch house of prehistoric date together with other, less definite, features represented by cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs.

The site is on level arable farmland at around 75m OD, commanding extensive views in all directions except N. On the E of the site are the remains of a ring ditch house represented by an annular ditch some 5m to 6m in diameter and some 2m wide. A few metres to the NW of this are the remains of an almost square enclosure with sides some 15m to 20m in length. Adjoining this enclosure at its NW corner is a dense, dark cropmark of irregular form, and several similar cropmarks occur to the NW, together with a number of lengths of linear ditch. The area around the main features displays a range of amorphous cropmarks.

The monument appears to represent the remains of farming settlement of the later prehistoric period. The dense cropmarks may be the remains of buildings and deposits from domestic occupation associated with the more obvious enclosure and ring ditch. The area to be scheduled contains the features described and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular on plan with maximum N-S and E-W dimensions of 210m, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of prehistoric settlement organisation and economy. The nature of the cropmarks suggests very good preservation of both structural and stratigraphic information, giving a high potential for examining the layout and functioning of a prehistoric farming settlement.