Lamb Head,broch,Stronsay

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Lamb Head,broch,Stronsay

Location: Stronsay

Description

The monument consists of the well-preserved remains of a broch, an Iron Age defensive structure, with traces of an external settlement and a defensive ditch.

The broch has an external diameter of 22m, and the walls are approximately 5m thick. An entrance passage 1.m wide is visible on the NW, flanked one either side by a cell within the wall thickness. Traces of walls or a gallery within the wall thickness are visible elsewhere, and the whole structure appears to be standing at least 2.5m above ground level, buried in a mound of rubble.

Near the cliff edge, to the NW and SE, are two wide shallow elongated hollows, perhaps the remains of an outer defensive ditch which formerly cut off the promontory on which the broch stands. To the W and S of the broch the ground is stony and disturbed, suggesting the presence of structures in this area.

The area to be scheduled is irregular on plan, bounded by the top of the cliffs on the NE and E, to include the broch mound, outer settlement and defensive ditches. It measures a maximum of 85m NE-SW by 85m transversely, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well-preserved example of a broch and external settlement, with considerable height of standing masonry and the potential for further, buried, evidence. The monument has the potential, through excavation and analysis, to provide information about later prehistoric settlement, defensive architecture and economy.