Dalbog,house,fields and cairns 1km north of

A Scheduled Monument in Brechin and Edzell, Angus

Entry Name: Dalbog,house,fields and cairns 1km N of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cairn (type uncertain); Secular: farmstead

Location: Edzell

Electoral Ward: Brechin and Edzell

Description

The monument comprises c.150 small cairns and two earthen mounds, five patches of rig and a small house. The small, one-room house is built of turf with a small stone component. It is aligned with and adjacent to the largest patch of rig the element of which are 4.5m wide from crest to crest. Four cairns are in a stratigraphical relationship with the rig, which seems to be later than the cairns. Five other cairns are in stratigraphical relationship with two other patches of rig.

The site is interesting because the rig and cairns are stratigraphically related, and because the houses seem clearly associated with the rig. The two earth mounds may be prehistoric burial places, or conceivably, clamps.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a surviving element of the pre-improvement landscape containing a house and adjacent rig, very likely contemporary, superimposed on evidence relating to the first agricultural clearance of the land. It is of importance to studies of groups of small cairns and barrows within the theme of Bronze Age funerary practice.