Easter Cammock,settlements,field systems and cairn 650m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in Kirriemuir and Dean, Angus

Entry Name: Easter Cammock,settlements,field systems and cairn 650m SW of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: field or field system; Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cairn (t

Location: Glenisla

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Description

The monument is a settlement of the later Bronze Age/Iron Age (2500 to 3500 years old), overlain in part by a settlement dating from before the agricultural improvements (200 to 500 years old), both associated with contemporary field systems. The earlier settlement comprises the remains of thirteen stone-walled circular houses.

Three of the houses are of double walled "Dalrulzian" type, measuring between 12.5m and 16.5m in diameter. Nine are of single walled construction and measure between 7m and 12m in diameter. Two of these houses are joined together, as is seen infrequently elsewhere in the area. The thirteenth house measures 18m in diameter and, although it seems only to have a single wall, is probably a poorly preserved "Dalrulzian" type.

The complex field system associated with the settlement is marked by clearly defined field banks, lynchets and clearance cairns (some of which may actually be burial cairns). The later settlement comprises the remains of at least four long houses, measuring about 20m by 6m, one of which is surrounded by a later yard. Some walls mark the extent of the contemporary field system. Within the area to be scheduled are the damaged remains of a burial cairn of the Bronze Age, measuring 12m in diameter and 1m high. The remains of burials associated with the earlier settlement may survive beneath it.

A five-sided area measuring a maximum of 640m E-W by a maximum of 510m N-S is proposed for scheduling, to include the later Bronze Age/Iron Age settlement and field system and the pre-improvement settlement and field system, and the Bronze Age cairn, as delineated in red on the attached map. The S boundary of the area is defined by the course of an un-named burn. The W and N sides of the area are defined by modern field boundaries, which are themselves excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The earlier monument is of national importance as a well preserved and extensive settlement of the later Bronze Age/Iron Age, with its associated field system, which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of settlement and economy in the prehistoric period. Because of its considerable size the settlement is of particular importance to the study of early village development.

The later part of the monument is of national importance as an unusually large and well preserved farming settlement which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of settlement and agricultural practices before the agricultural improvements of recent centuries. Taken with other monuments in the area the two settlements have the potential to increase our knowledge of the development and use of the landscape in prehistoric and historic times.