Blackhouse Burn,enclosures

A Scheduled Monument in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

The monument comprises a ritual enclosure of late neolithic date and

a smaller enclosure immediately outside one of its entrances. During excavations in 1985 two further enclosures, probably enclosed

cremation cemeteries of early Bronze Age date, were located outside

the north-east arc of the bank. The monuments are situated on a boggy plateau which is not visually prominent in the local landscape.

The main enclosure measures 320m from E to W by 310m transversely and

is defined by a low stone bank up to 11m across and 1.2m high; it is built in straight segments and has an internal structure of upright slabs which can be interpreted as work divisions. Beneath the bank

two waterlogged timber posts were found. There were two, or possibly three, inturned entrances. A second enclosure lies outside the NW entrance; it is of unknown date and function but its position in the entrance to the main enclosure suggests that it too may have a ceremonial function and be of similar date. It measures 40m in

diameter within a bank measuring 8.5m across and up to 0.5m high;

there is a possible entrance on the E.

The area to be scheduled measures 470m from E to W by 420m

transversely, to include the enclosures and an area around in which associated remains are likely to survive, as marked in red on the attached map.