Flemington Tower,Aberlemno

A Scheduled Monument in Brechin and Edzell, Angus

Entry Name: Flemington Tower,Aberlemno

Category: Secular: tower

Location: Aberlemno

Electoral Ward: Brechin and Edzell

Description

The monument consists of the remains of an L-plan towerhouse of early seventeenth century date with eighteenth century modifications. The tower has had a vaulted basement with two upper floors and a garret. The main block lies NNW and SSE with a wing projecting c.5m from the ENE angle. The rubble-coursed, crow-stepped tower measures 12.4m N-S by 12m E-W overall and has walls c.1.2m thick.

The ground floor held the kitchen in the S part of the main block, the remaining space being used for storage. The entrance is in the re-entrant angle of the ENE wing and has an ornate moulded doorpiece. The main staircase, also in the projection is built over a cellar, well provided with gun-loops. Two secondary newel stairs leading from the first to the upper floors exist: one corbelled-out in the re-entrant angle; the second (probably a later addition) is corbelled-out flat in the N angle between the main building and the wing.

The area to be scheduled is rectilinear, measuring a maximum of 20m NNW-SSE by 16m WSW-ENE to be centred on the tower, but excluding the road which delimits the area on the N, as shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a fortified residence built in the early seventeenth century which in its lay-out combines aspects of comfort and elegance with the necessity for defensive action against potential attack. In addition it provides evidence and has the potential to provide further evidence, through excavation, which is likely to contribute to our understanding of Scottish mansion design and construction, social organisation, domestic occupation and material culture during the late medieval and early modern periods.