Hirendean Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Midlothian South, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Traditional County: Midlothian

The monument consists of the remains of Hirendean Castle, a small keep of 16th-century date.

The building is situated at the base of the Moorfoot Hills. Only the S wall and part of the W gable remain upstanding. These portions indicate the building had at least three storeys, the lowest of which was vaulted. Traces of the N wall survive, though most of it has fallen into an amorphous pile.

The overall dimensions of the castle appear to have been approximately 12m E-W by 8m N-S. The masonry is composed of irregularly-coursed rubble, the long and short quoins are undressed. There are traces of out building to the S of the castle and small field enclosures to the N and W.

The area to be scheduled is irregular, measuring a maximum of 130m E- W by 90m N-S, to include the castle and an area where further related features are likely to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its longstanding relationship with the Abbey of Newbattle: the lands of 'Herringden' belonged to the Abbey of Newbattle. Eventually they passed to the Earl of Lothian, Lord Newbattle. The ownership was confirmed in 1620 by a charter to Robert, Earl of Lothian including 'Herendene cum fortalico'. As an example of a reasonably well documented building, it has the potential, through a combination of research and excavation, to increase our understanding of late Medieval defensive architecture, settlement history, domestic activity and pre-improvement land use and tenure during the period of its construction and use.