Rossdhu Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Rossdhu Castle

Location: Luss

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a sixteenth century tower situated on the SW bank of Loch Lomond.

The castle was the chief residence of the Colquhouns of Luss until 1773. All that remains of the building is the S wall and the adjoining portions of the E and W walls. The other walls were demolished in the early 19th century, the stone being used to build an extension to the 18th-century house of Rossdhu. The medieval keep has had at least four stories with a vaulted ground floor. The walls are made of random coursed roughly squared rubble. The building is

c.12m high. The S wall measures 10.3m externally and is 2.25m thick. The E and W walls extend for 1.4m and 2m respectively and are 2.6m thick. There is a round-headed entrance with chamfered jambs in the S wall, above which is a rectangular opening. On the first floor is remains of a fireplace which has been modified to make it smaller.

There is a blocked window in the W portion of the upper wall. At one time the castle had a gabled building attached to its S wall. There is a section of walling from this later structure extending from the SW corner.

The area to be scheduled is a square with sides measuring 35m, to include the upstanding remains of the castle and an area to the N potentially containing archaeological evidence which may clarify its ground plan, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a medieval castle which was owned by one of Scotland's leading families and documented from 1541. Its below ground remains preserve archaeological evidence which has the potential to shed light on domestic planning, material culture, and society of the period in which it was built and in use. In addition, its importance is enhanced by its relation to the family chapel of Rossdhu.