The Wirk,tower and hall,Westness,Rousay

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: The Wirk,tower and hall,Westness,Rousay

Category: Secular: hall

Location: Rousay and Egilsay

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a substantial medieval hall with a small square tower attached.

The remains lie on both sides of the shore wall. On the seaward (W) side of the wall is the lower part of a small, square, tower. Its size and manner of construction suggests a late 12th- or early 13th- century date. The tower stands to a considerable height, but this is obscured by the built-up ground levels around it. Probably at least 3m tall, the interior has a doorway opening NE into an area choked with masonry: all below present external ground level. In the field to the E of the shore wall the foundations of a substantial hall- like dwelling have been located, extending a total of 23m. Both the tower and the hall have been excavated in part, and the excavator of the hall suggested it was not earlier than the 16th century: this may not be accurate, in view of the fact that the attached tower is so convincingly earlier.

The area to be scheduled is irregular on plan, consisting of an area 50m by 50m in the field to the E of the shore wall and an area 15m by 15m in the field to the W. The above ground structure of the shore wall, which crosses the area, is excluded, as is the above ground structure of the churchyard wall, which forms most of the W boundary. This includes the tower, hall and an area around in which evidence relating to their construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a fine example of a late Norse or Medieval fortified dwelling house, with very deep deposits offering the potential for the archaeological recovery of important information relating to the evolution of fortifications and the organisation of the upper levels of society in Orkney during the period of its movement from the Scandinavian to the Scottish kingdoms.

The monument gains added importance from its documented history from the mid-16th century and from the association with Sigurd of Westness as a key figure in the early 12th century power struggle with Orkney: it was from Westness that Swein Asleifson abducted Earl Paul II in 1137.