Craigmuir Mote,dun

A Scheduled Monument in Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton, South Ayrshire

Location: Maybole

County: South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Description

The monument is dun of the Iron Age situated on a low knoll on the terrace overlooking the River Doon. The site is naturally defended by steep slopes on all sides except the WNW. The interior of the dun measures 19m NW-SE by 15.5m transversely within a wall reduced to a band of rubble up to 3.6m thick. Some facing stones are visible to the WNW, where there may be a second wall strengthening the easy line of approach. The area to be scheduled includes the dun and an area around it within which traces of activity associated with its use may be found. It measures 30m in diameter, centred on the monument, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a dun of the Iron Age which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of prehistoric settlement in the area. It is of particular importance because it is one of only a few monuments of this period recognised in the N Kyle area.