Catcraig,limekilns and limestone quarry

A Scheduled Monument in Dunbar and East Linton, East Lothian

Location: Dunbar

Electoral Ward: Dunbar and East Linton

Traditional County: East Lothian

The monument comprises a pair of lime-kilns, associated quarries and a mooring place.

The pair of kilns were probably built in the early nineteenth century. They are set in a bank, are of large coursed rubble construction and measure 17m by 10m overall. The two kilns are both 2-vented and are separated by a central tunnel. The kilns were restored in 1966 but only the the eastern pot remains open.

The extensive limestone quarries extend to the east and west of the lime-kilns. The quarry to the west has a small gunpowder store. That to the east has a freshwater ram at its northern edge. The remains of the mooring place are to the north-west of the kilns. This comprises the footings of a stone pier, a rock-cut harbour and iron mooring rings.

The area to be scheduled is roughly oblong, includes all the above mentioned features, and measures some 500m W to E by 180m N to S at its maximum, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is an excellent example of a typical limeworks complex of the nineteenth century, when lime production in Scotland, for agricultural and building purposes, was at its height.

The complex is of particular importance because, not only are the lime-kilns themselves very well preserved, but so too are the extensive quarries. This close relationship, which is particularly clear on the ground, is unusual. The presence of associated remains (especially the gunpowder store and the mooring place) adds to the importance of this limeworks complex.