Saltoun Home Farm,enclosure and pit alignments 200m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Entry Name: Saltoun Home Farm,enclosure and pit alignments 200m NW of

Location: Saltoun

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an enclosed settlement and associated pit alignments (land boundaries) of prehistoric date represented by cropmarks visible on oblique aerial photographs.

The site lies on level ground above a break of slope at the edge of the valley of the River Tyne, some 150m to the NW. It commands extensive views, now blocked to some extent by woodland. The enclosure is oval, defined by a ditch some 2m wide. It encloses an area of approximately 25m N-S by 20m. There are indications of a curving internal partition which may represent either a division of the interior or the superimposition of a later phase of enclosure.

Approximately 50m NE of the enclosure is a pit alignment, a prehistoric land boundary, running NW-SE for a distance of

approximately 100m. At its NW end it appears to terminate at the break of slope above the River Tyne, while to the SE it disappears from view as it crosses a field boundary, suggesting that it may continue further in this direction. The individual pits which form the alignment appear to be approximately 2-3m in diameter.

A further pit alignment runs approximately NE-SW in the area between the enclosure and the longer alignment. A number of other, fainter cropmarks suggest that there may be considerable survival of associated structures and deposits in this area.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 190m NE-SW by 140m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to increase our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economic organisation. The association of enclosed settlement and pit alignment boundaries is rare in Scotland and their occurrence in spatial association will enable the settlement associations of pit-defined land divisions to be assessed. The site may be expected to contain evidence for the economic practices and patterns of land division in the later prehistoric period.