Panmure Castle and Moat

A Scheduled Monument in Carnoustie and District, Angus

Entry Name: Panmure Castle and Moat

Location: Panbride

Electoral Ward: Carnoustie and District

Description

The main part of the monument consists of a the remains of a quadrangular stone-built castle with rectangular towers at the angles, and the remains of ranges around the perimeter of the enclosed courtyard. It is thought to be of thirteenth-century date, but with considerable later modifications. Some distance to the north is a a substantial earthwork rampart and a deep ditch that is usually filled with water. The monument was first scheduled in 1969 as two separate elements, but it is now appreciated that there are likely to be significant archaeological remains in the area between the rectangular castle and the rampart and ditch, and a larger area is now to be scheduled which includes both elements.

The area to be scheduled is irregular on plan, measuring 140m due N-S and a maximum of 105m E-W. The area is marked in red on the accompanying map extract.