Avondale Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Avondale and Stonehouse, South Lanarkshire

Location: Avondale

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Avondale and Stonehouse

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

Hyppolyte J Blanc, 1881. 2 facing symmetrical cottage-style terraces in cul-de sac, each composed of 4 almost mirrored pairs of 2-bay single storey houses with piend-roofed dormerheads breaking eaves at 1st floor; 2-storey L-shaped bargeboarded attached pavilions face Laverockbank Road. Snecked, stugged ashlar with droved dressings; stop-chamfered reveals to openings; stone mullioned and transomed windows (transoms removed at No 10). Bracketted overhanging eaves.

N AND SOUTH ELEVATIONS (FACING MAYVILLE GARDENS): each pair with doors to inner bays under timber-bracketted slated sloping hood; timber panelled doors (NO 3 replaced) with rectangular fanlight above. Rectangular projecting bay with slated piend roof at ground floor with 3-light window; 3-light window in gablehead above breaking eaves with piend-roofed dormer. Flanking piend-roofed canted bay at ground floor with 4-light window; 2-light window in gablehead above breaking eaves, with piended roof. Gable ends of Nos 10 and 11 Laverockbank Road - 1 window off-set at each floor; dividing course, stepped up at Nos 10 and 11 to frame decoratively carved plaque, inscribed 'Mayville Gardens;' bracketted and braced scalloped bargeboards with kingposts.

W ELEVATION (FACING LAVEROCKBANK ROAD): outer bays advanced, with 3-light windows at ground, 2-light at 1st floor; jerkin-headed gables; doors (hoods removed) at re-entrant angles. Canted 4-light window in inner bays, with 3-light window above in gablehead breaking eaves with piend-roofed dormer; all stone mullions and transoms removed at No 10.

REAR ELEVATIONS: regularly fenestrated; coursed sandstone rubble.

Plate glass in sash and case windows with mullions and transoms (replaced at No 10). Graded grey slates. Decorative terracotta ridges and finials to dormers. Coped stacks at rear wallhead, rebuilt (concrete-faced) at ridges. Some decorative rainwater hoppers to cast-iron down pipes.