Katie Gray's Rocks, settlement

A Scheduled Monument in Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton, South Ayrshire

Location: Maybole

County: South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a settlement visible as a series of upstanding earthworks and other features of probable late medieval date.

The monument is situated on the raised beach immediately to the E of Katie Gray's Rocks at between 10-15m OD. The settlement consists of clearly defined structural remains, with a number of possible associated features in the immediate vicinity. The focus of the settlement comprises the remains of a rectangular bi-partite structure, probably a longhouse, orientated N-S, with clearly defined footings. This structure measures c.9m N-S by 2.5m E-W. The N compartment of the building measures c.2.5m by 4m, with an entrance in the W wall; the S compartment measures c.3m by 4.5m, with a possible entrance in the W wall. A small annexe, measuring c.2.5m by 1.5m, abuts the NE corner of the S compartment.

A rectangular enclosure, formed by a drystone wall on the E, N, W and SW sides, is present immediately to the N and E of the probable longhouse, and encloses an area of c.32m N-S by c.24m E-W. The northern portion of this field wall is well preserved. A large mass of stone, possibly clearance associated with cultivation, is present in the NE corner of this enclosure. A small enclosure, partially defined by a stone bank, abuts the larger enclosure and is possibly a fold. Two other small structures and a possible building platform are also represented. A triangular area of, apparently relict, improved agricultural land is present in the NW corner of the settlement. A short section of walling runs E-W from the cultivated land and cuts off the settlement from the N.

The settlement is depicted on Roy's map of 1756-55 (sheet 3/4) and is named "Craigs". The distribution of the surveyed remains corresponds well with that of Roy's map. The site is notably absent from later map editions (eg. Armstrong's 1775; Thomson 1821), which indicates that it was abandoned sometime between 1755 and 1775. The settlement probably dates from the late medieval period, or earlier.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to survive. It is irregular in plan, with maximum dimensions of 157m from the northernmost to the southernmost points, by 104m from the easternmost to the westernmost points, as marked in red on the accompanying map. The portion of the track present within the southern part of the scheduled area is excluded from the scheduling.