Antonine Wall, camp, fortlet, fort and settlement, Croy Hill

A Scheduled Monument in Kilsyth, North Lanarkshire

Location: Cumbernauld

County: North Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Kilsyth

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Description

This monument is a section of the Antonine Wall which runs across Croy Hill. It includes examples of the different types of installation to be found along the Wall, such as expansions (possibly beacon platforms), a camp, a fortlet, a fort and a possible civilian settlement outside the fort.

This proposal forms part of a programme which is intended to update the scheduling of the Antonine Wall, and extends the protected area along this part of the line of the Wall.

The ditch of the Antonine Wall is exceptionally well-preserved here as it has been cut through the basalt rock of Croy Hill. The rampart is only visible above the surface on the west side of the hill, as elsewhere it has been flattened by ploughing, although remains are still likely to survive below ground. On the W flank of the hill are the visible remains of two expansions (possible beacon platforms) attached to the rear of a surviving section of rampart.

On the top of Croy Hill are the remains of a fortlet, fort, camp and civilian settlement, which have been partly examined by excavation. The excavations indicate a complex sequence of Roman occupation on Croy Hill, beginning with a camp, probably used to house troops engaged in building the fortlet.

The fortlet was probably the principal military installation on Croy Hill until the fort was built over the site of the camp. Few above-ground signs of these structures remain; a deserted farm now occupies the site of the fort and camp on a level plateau on the east side of the hill, and the fortlet site lies about 100m W of the fort site, on a slight knoll further back up the hill.

A probable civilian settlement was discovered during excavations to the SW of the fort, and a field system to the SE. The upcast mound is particularly well-preserved towards the eastern end of this section, showing clear evidence of discrete dumps of stony material excavated from the ditch.

The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 1620m WSW-ENE by 210m NW-SE, to include a length of the Antonine Wall, the Roman fortlet, fort, camp, bathhouse, part of the civilian settlement and the field system, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

The south-western boundary is marked by the gate forming the entrance to the Guardianship area, and the eastern boundary by a field fence 60m E of the point where the wall line is crossed by an old railway, now used as a track.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to provide information about Roman military frontier systems and the life of the Roman army on the northern frontier of the Roman Empire. Croy Hill is the site of one of the best preserved Roman forts in Scotland and there is a very important series of associated monuments.