Taversoe Tuick, chambered cairn and nearby remains

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Taversoe Tuick, chambered cairn and nearby remains

Last Amended: 16 April 1998

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: chambered cairn

Location: Rousay and Egilsay

Description

The monument is a chambered cairn containing two levels of chamber, with near to it a small ancillary chamber with a stone-covered channel running between the latter and the lower of the two main chambers, on a rough platform of stones. It has been partially excavated and it is accessible to the public. The area around these features will contain evidence for activities associated with their construction and use.

Taversoe Tuick contains two chambers. The upper chamber is approached by a passage from the north. The lower, entirely subterranean chamber is approached by a passage from the south. The covered channel which connects the chambered cairn to a subterranean ancillary chamber at the south edge of the platform is on a continuation of the line of this lower passage. The rough platform consists of loose flat stones with an alley of unknown purpose leading through it to the west side of the cairn.

The area to be scheduled measures 42m N-S by 45m E-W as marked in red on the attached map. This includes both the fenced area in the care of the Secretary of State for Scotland and an area outside this. The above-ground parts of the fences and gate surrounding the chambered cairn and ancillary chamber are excluded from the scheduling. The concrete dome covering the upper chamber is included but the turf covering the dome and the (partly rebuilt) cairn is excluded to a depth of 0.2m.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a fine example of a chambered cairn, as a rare example of a double'tiered chamber and because it includes a completely subterranean chamber. It is also of national importance for the information it contains about ritual and burial practices in the period between 4000 and 2500 BC. Its importance is recognised by its being in the care of the Scottish Ministers.