Suie tollhouse, 670m south west of Kirriereoch Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Girvan and South Carrick, South Ayrshire

County: South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Girvan and South Carrick

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

The monument comprises the upstanding remains of an early 19th century tollhouse

The monument lies on the hill road from Ayr to Newton Stewart just on the Wigtownshire side of the county boundary. The site consists of a small rectangular stone structure divided into two compartments, and a large rectangular enclosure. The structure is situated 10m back from the modern road and measures c.16m by 7m. The largest compartment measures 8m by 5.15m (internally)and the remains of a doorway can be seen in the wall nearest the road; there is a possible further division within this compartment.

The second compartment is much smaller measuring only 5m by 5.15m (internally) and it has two doorways diagramatically opposite one another. This is a typical feature of barns from this period, as the doorways were used to create a through-draught to dry corn. The enclosure radiates out from the northern corner of structure. The barn-like compartment and the enclosure indicate that the structure may also have been in use as a farmstead - it may have fallen into this use latterly, toll-keeping alone did not provide a sufficient income.

The classic simple rectangular shape and location of the stone structure - flush to the roadside - indicate it was a typical type 1 tollhouse. Most type 1 tollhouses had a central door flanked by a window on each side and were situated hard to the road. They also had a smaller window in each gable to allow a better view of approaching traffic.

Evidence exists in the parish records that Suie was in use as a tollhouse as early as 1817 when the bar was let to a Mr Hugh Campbell. It was let in 1860 to a Mr James Templeton. In 1866 an article in the Wigtown Free Press stated that "......on saturday last the 26th instant, at noon toll bars within the Stewartry of Kircudbright ceased to exist". By 1884 the Valuation Roll recorded that there was no longer anyone living at Suie.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is irregular in shape and measures 70m by 30m at most as marked in red on the accompanyng map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of the transport and communication system in the 19th century. Tollhouse and turnpike roads represent a very important phase in history, they provided a viable source of income to individuals in some very remote areas. Their demise was bought about by the introduction of the railway system. Its importance is increased by its close proximity to the remains of another tollhouse (NX 353 904) which is of a contemporary date.