Broughty Castle

A Scheduled Monument in The Ferry, Dundee City

Entry Name: Broughty Castle

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee City

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Description

The monument comprises a mid-Victorian stronghold built on the site of, and incorporating elements of, late 16th-century/early 17th-century Broughty Castle which consisted of a large rectangular tower with substantial outworks and a high, fortified enclosure with towers at the NW and SE corners. The Castle fell into disrepair after 1603.

The present visible structures date to the vast programme of reconstruction begun in 1861 when the original keep was renovated to form a square tower with a second newel stair tacked onto the NW corner. A small courtyard with a guardhouse was constructed at the E. The outworks were replaced with fortifications housing gun emplacements along the S and SE and incorporating a moat and drawbridge to the N. Additional alterations were carried out during WWI and WWII.

The area to be schedule is irregular in plan with maximum dimensions of 110m N-S by 80m E-W to include the Castle and the area known as Castle Green. The boundary runs clockwise along the N perimeter of Castle Green and turns SE to run parallel to the building lying at the E side of the Green before turning SW to follow the perimeter wall of the Castle. The boundary follows this wall to its W-most point before turning NE to meet the starting point.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well preserved Victorian fortification on the site of a late 16th-century/early 17th-century castle which has the potential to provide important information about coastal defences and military architecture over a period of several centuries.