Chapel of Brims, Hoy

A Scheduled Monument in Stromness and South Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Chapel of Brims, Hoy

Category: Ecclesiastical: chapel

Location: Walls and Flotta

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Description

The monument comprises a low turf-covered bank forming a rectangular enclosure, aligned WNW-ESE, which is held to be the remains of a medieval chapel dedicated to St John. The chapel lies towards the western end of a second, larger rectangular enclosure, indicated by a much less complete bank; the larger enclosure possibly forming the precinct or graveyard wall. There are other less distinct surface features in the vicinity of the chapel; some may merely represent further enclosure or boundary walls while others appear to be the remains of buildings.

The outer enclosure survives as a low turf and stone bank. It measures 22m WNW-ESE by 16m transversely but is so poorly preserved that this measurement can only be approximate. The bank is on average 1m wide and stands to a maximum height of 0.25m above the local ground level. The chapel wall measures 9m internally on the principal WNW-ESE axis by 3m; the wall is of variable width but on average measures 1m wide and stands to a general height of approximately 0.3m above the local ground surface. On its inner face, coursed dry stone masonry is exposed in places. A gap in the W end of the S wall may indicate the position of an entrance. The ground rises in the interior, perhaps indicating that collapsed masonry or roof material still survives; however it is equally possible that the inner wall face has been deliberately exposed in the more recent past and this heaped material represents displaced spoil. There are several low mounds in the vicinity of the chapel, immediately outwith the larger enclosure and especially to the SW. Although these may represent cultivation debris or remains of buildings, human remains have been reported from approximately this area and a sepulchral function cannot be discounted. A broad straight bank, aligned NW-SE, runs from the NW corner of the chapel to intersect with the cliff edge, seemingly to serve as a barrier to access to the promontory to the west of the monument. This bank measures approximately 2m broad and stands to a height of approximately 0.5m above the local ground surface. This may represent a further element of enclosure on this promontory but it is possible that the bank pre-dates the remains of the chapel.

The area to be scheduled is a circle 105m in diameter centred on the centre of the chapel, to include the chapel, the outer enclosure, the broad NW-SE bank and an area around the chapel in which evidence of prehistoric and Christian land-use and settlement and early-Medieval Christian burial practices may survive, as indicated in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of a well-preserved chapel complex. The upstanding remains may relate largely to a medieval foundation and, being well-preserved with little sign of disturbance through agriculture or later building, may hold the potential to provide important information on the church at this time. In addition, the proximity of a substantial broch lying only some 320m SW of the chapel, may indicate that the monument also has the potential to provide important information on the earliest stages of Christianity in Orkney.