Burg Ruaidh, or Borgue Roy, broch, Berriedale Water

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Burg Ruaidh, or Borgue Roy, broch, Berriedale Water

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: broch

Location: Latheron

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a broch, a drystone-built, fortified dwelling of Iron Age date. It is already scheduled, but the scheduled area does not cover all of the area of archaeological importance. This proposal rectifies the position.

The broch stands 3.5m high, and is about 16m in internal diameter. The outer wall face is visible for the majority of its circuit, and is especially well-preserved on the N and NE. The entrance was probably on the SW, but this area is obscured by tumbled stone. There are traces of intra-mural chambers or galleries within the thickness of the wall. Internally the broch is filled with rubble, and the inner wall-face is not clear at any point. Around the broch are a series of traces of other structures, including an outer enclosure wall, which is clearest on the E and S sides, and a number of other field or enclosure walls on the W. A modern shelter and a heap of piled stones on the W side of the broch are also included, as they are probably constructed of stone taken from the broch.

The area now to be scheduled is a circle of diameter 100m, to include the broch, shelter and outer walling, and an area of ground around and between these features in which evidence for their construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.