The Knab, fixed torpedo platform 130m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Lerwick South, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: The Knab, fixed torpedo platform 130m NE of

Category: 20th Century Military and Related: Battery

Location: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick South

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a World War II land-based fixed torpedo tube platform. It is situated on the E side of The Knab facing the island of Bressay, with commanding views over the southern approaches to Lerwick Harbour.

The torpedo tube platform was established as an integral part of the Lerwick Harbour defences. The three torpedo tubes were fixed to provide a lateral spread of fire across Bressay Sound, in order to be effective against fast-moving targets such as E-boats.

The remains consist of a large concrete base built on to the rocks, with a raised wall section to the front where the torpedo tubes were mounted, as evidenced by three sets of bolts together with a corresponding depression in front of (SE of) the tube positions. On the NE side of the platform is an enclosed structure which probably served as the command post. Associated with the platform are four concrete pillars, probably supports for a re-supply pier, and a step and path access route to the landward side.

The area to be scheduled includes the concrete platform, the concrete pillars and the associated access route, and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. The area to be scheduled has maximum dimensions of 58m NNE-SSE and 48m E-W, as indicated in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is an extremely rare and well-preserved example of an unusual coastal defence system from World War II. It is the only example of its type in Scotland. The torpedo platform was an integral part of the defences of Bressay Sound, an extremely important anchorage during World War II, and bolstered the existing defences of two 4.7-inch guns on The Knab.