Haddington, St. Martin's Kirk

A Scheduled Monument in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Category: Ecclesiastical: church

Location: Haddington

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

This monument consists of the substantial remains of the 12th-century church of St. Martin. It has been scheduled since 1921 by dint of being in Guardianship. It is being rescheduled now to formalise the scheduled area and to include an area of archaeological sensitivity in the vicinity.

The surviving building is a simple rectangular structure to which a vault was added in the thirteenth century along with buttresses to take the additional weight. The chancel has been demolished but the footings were found at the end of the last century. The church was originally attached to the nunnery at Haddington and appears to have remained as a place of worship until after the Reformation.

The area to be scheduled is defined to the E and W by the low boundary walls approximately 10m out from the E and W ends of the nave. To the N and S the area extends 10m out from the wall of the building. The area measures approximately 40m ENE-WSW by 30m transversely and is marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance as the well preserved remains of a substantial 12th-century church. The archaeology of the site has the potential to add to our understanding of the medieval Church, in particular reforming of the Church under David I.