Brough of Deerness, chapel and settlement

A Scheduled Monument in East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Brough of Deerness, chapel and settlement

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Ecclesiastical: chapel; Prehistoric domestic and defensive: settlement; Secular: settlement, includi

Location: St Andrews and Deerness

Electoral Ward: East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray

Description

The monument consists of the Brough of Deerness, and its immediate approaches and includes the boat noust near the south-eastern corner of Large Burra Geo, the spine of ground running from the mainland towards the Brough and the stack immediately to the south of the Brough. Included in the scheduling are the chapel and foundations of other buildings on the Brough and all else within and including the wall or bank which encircles the top of the Brough.

The area to be schedule is irregular in shape and is bounded except at its western and southern extremity by the Spring Mean High Water Mark; its southern edge runs due west from the southernmost point of Spring Mean High Water Mark in Little Burra Geo for 50m; its western side runs due north from this point to meet the Spring Mean High Water Mark in the south-eastern part of Large Burra Geo, all as depicted in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its very considerable potential to inform an understanding of the early church and of Viking and Norse settlement and economy in northern Scotland.