Whaness Burn, enclosed settlement 1420m NNE of Dwarfie Stane, Hoy

A Scheduled Monument in Stromness and South Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Whaness Burn, enclosed settlement 1420m NNE of Dwarfie Stane, Hoy

Location: Hoy and Graemsay

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Description

The monument comprises a substantial enclosed settlement which straddles the Whaness Burn on Hoy, in heather moorland immediately to the NE of a conifer plantation.

The enclosure is oval on plan and measures 90m from N to S by 70m transversely, within a substantial bank (up to 4m wide and 0.8m high), with a flat-bottomed ditch (up to 4m wide) and, in places, an external bank (up to 3m wide and 0.6m high) beyond this. About one third of the enclosure lies to the E of the burn. The enclosing banks are in-turned around the burn.

A series of features have been built against the inner wall, but most prominent is a group of mounds in the NE section which probably represent prehistoric houses. Immediately outside the enclosure in this area is a further mound which has been interpreted as a house of 'heel-plan' type fronted by a forecourt. A series of sub-pear dykes can be seen in the immediate vicinity of the enclosure.

The area to be scheduled is circular on plan and measures 160m in diameter, to include the enclosed settlement, adjacent features and an area around in which remains associated with their construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it has excellent field characteristics and is a rare example of an enclosed prehistoric structure (the first recorded in Orkney) which appears, on the basis if its internal features, to be Bronze Age in date. its valley-bottom location is also particularly interesting.

This monument therefore has the potential to provide information about Bronze Age settlement and economy in Orkney, with a high probability of the survival of some organic remains. Its significance is further enhanced as one of a group of monuments around the Whaness Burn which may be related.