Castle Hill, enclosure 260m south east of East Barnaigh

A Scheduled Monument in Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch, Renfrewshire

Location: Lochwinnoch

County: Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an enclosure, probably a small defended settlement of the later prehistoric period, dating from between 1200 BC and AD 400. A low grass-grown bank and external ditch form the west side of the enclosure and a scarped slope defines the south side. Steep slopes of natural origin define the north and east sides. Within the enclosure, the remains of a roundhouse are visible as a low bank. There are also some other less well-defined internal features. The enclosure lies at the north-east corner of Castle Hill at around 170m above sea level. The steep slopes of the hill restrict access to the site from the north and east and there are extensive views, particularly to the east.

The interior of the enclosure is sub-circular in shape and measures about 45m E-W by 43m transversely. The low bank to the west is around 0.5m high and the external ditch is about 1m deep and 8m wide. The scarp on the south side of the enclosure is visible as an enhancement of the natural slope and measures about 0.7m high and 2m wide. A hollow at the top of the steep eastern slope of the hill represents a probable entrance. A low, circular grass-grown bank, 0.2m high and 12m in diameter, stands 8.5m WSW of this probable entrance and indicates the position of a roundhouse. The roundhouse appears to have a doorway facing ENE towards the likely enclosure entrance. A less well-defined circular bank in the western part of the enclosure suggests the position of a second, smaller structure around 5m in diameter. A scooped area, some 15m in diameter, is located in the southern part of the enclosure and represents a third internal feature. It is possible that this monument was part of a much more extensive enclosure that once encompassed the whole hilltop, although there is no clear field evidence for this.

The area to be scheduled is irregular on plan, to include the remains described and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Intrinsic characteristics

This monument represents a probable later prehistoric defended settlement, or small fort, with good evidence for at least one internal structure. The remains survive in excellent condition, with the closely-grazed grass allowing for easy identification of internal features. The hilltop setting, and the indications of a bank around the site on two sides, seem to show a defensive intent on the part of the inhabitants. Although the visible earthworks are relatively low, there is clear potential for complex archaeological remains of the enclosure banks and roundhouses to survive below ground, especially as there is no evidence of the interior of the enclosure having been disturbed. This monument can help us to understand more about both the defensive structures and the design, construction, phasing and use of internal dwellings. Buried deposits, including artefacts and ecofacts, could help build up a picture of the activities that took place on the site, the physical conditions, and the environment and land cover at the time. The upstanding banks and house footings may contain evidence relating to the creation, use and abandonment of the settlement, helping to inform our understanding of the character of later prehistoric defended settlement, including local variations in domestic architecture and building use. Potential also exists for the survival of buried land surfaces beneath the banks and other standing features. These could preserve information about the environment before the site was constructed, adding to the time-depth represented by the remains. Cut features, such as post-holes and pits, may contain archaeologically significant deposits that can further our understanding of society, ritual, economy and agriculture, and may also include human remains. Buried remains offer the possibility of exploring issues such as the length of occupation of the site and whether it was in continuous or intermittent use.

Contextual characteristics

Defended settlements were built at various times from at least the end of the late Bronze Age (around 800 BC) until probably the end of the early Middle Ages (around 1000 AD). It is clear that at some sites the first defensive systems began to appear in the Bronze Age. However, the majority of monuments excavated so far have produced evidence for Iron Age occupation, ranging from the mid to late 1st millennium BC.

Researchers have identified relatively few defended settlements in the former county of Renfrewshire. The known sites range from small settlements, often known as 'homesteads' and measuring less than around 50m in diameter, to larger forts. Most are characterised by relatively small-scale defences compared to other parts of Scotland, typically stone banks or walls built on or near to hilltops to enhance the natural relief. Homesteads at Knockmade Hill and Knapps may have been occupied in the late Bronze Age and excavation at the latter produced evidence of a wooden palisade, erected early in the history of the site. Larger settlements also have the potential to originate at a relatively early date and the hillfort at Craigmarloch, around 10 km north of Castle Hill, produced evidence for a palisade that pre-dated a timber-laced rampart and may date to around 800 BC. Both small homesteads and larger hillforts appear to have continued in use through much of the late 1st millennium BC. Researchers have interpreted the hillforts as suggesting the emergence of small tribal units and the hillfort at Walls, around 10km south-east of Castle Hill and the largest hillfort in former Renfrewshire, may have had such a function. Another fort, at Marshall Moor, lies only 500m south of Castle Hill. This monument has not yet been excavated and there is much to learn about its precise function. Nevertheless, its high archaeological potential means that it has particular potential to contribute towards a better understanding of prehistoric defended settlements and associated dwellings in this area, particularly those in elevated positions. Their construction and layout, including size, number of entrances, design and placement in the landscape, are all important issues in understanding this type of monument. By comparing this monument with others of its type, we can learn more about defended settlements and associated dwellings both in the former county of Renfrewshire and more widely across Scotland.

Associative characteristics

The OS 1st and 2nd Edition maps published in the later 19th century label the hilltop of which this monument forms part, 'Castle Hill'. The name is still shown on modern maps and suggests that the hill has long been known locally as the site of a fort or defended settlement.

National Importance

The monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, and in particular to the study of enclosures and defended settlements in later prehistoric SW Scotland. It survives in good condition above ground and it is probable that extensive and complex archaeological remains survive below the surface. The roundhouse has high potential for the survival of buried evidence, including structural remains such as pits and postholes, and artefacts and ecofacts dating from when the roundhouse was in use or after its abandonment. The monument has the potential to tell us about wider prehistoric society, its architecture, how people lived, where they came from and who they had contacts with. Its importance is increased by its proximity to a fort of potentially contemporary date lying only 500m to the south, which means this site has the potential capacity to inform us about the nature of relationships between monuments of differing form. Spatial analysis of related sites in the area may inform our understanding of patterns of landholding and the expansion of settlement. This monument's loss or diminution would impede our ability to understand the placing of such monuments within the landscape, both in the former county of Renfrewshire and in other parts of Scotland, as well as our knowledge of later prehistoric social structure, economy and building practices.