Pickaquoy,burnt mound & settlement

A Scheduled Monument in Kirkwall West and Orphir, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Pickaquoy,burnt mound & settlement

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: burnt mound

Location: Kirkwall and St Ola

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Description

The monument consists of a burnt mound and associated traces of settlement. Excavation in 1853 proved the presence of at least two built chambers, the larger measuring 2.5m long and incorporating in its north wall a long slab set vertically and decorated with concentric rings centred on a cupmark.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of considerable interest as of pre-broch Iron Age or earlier date. while related to burnt mounds it contains structures considerably more substantial than those known elsewhere, and there are traces of settlement around the raised mound which forms the focus of the monument. It is thus a rare and important survival and it is of national importance to studies of Bronze Age settlement.