Loch of Sabiston, island structures

A Scheduled Monument in West Mainland, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Loch of Sabiston, island structures

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: island structure, not definitely a crannog

Location: Birsay and Harray

Electoral Ward: West Mainland

Description

The monument comprises the remains of two island structures likely to date to some time between 600 BC and AD 1400. The monument survives as two former islands in the Loch of Sabiston, with associated structures and stepping stone causeways. As a result of lowering the water level in the loch sometime before 1967, the islands now form part of the SW shore of the Loch of Sabiston in the N of Orkney Mainland.

On the larger of the two former islands (to the NE), there is an irregular oval grass-covered mound measuring 18m N-S by 13.5m transversely, which stands approximately 0.5m high and is revetted with thick, edge-set stone slabs. The footings of stone walls forming three compartments are visible on the surface of the mound. A causeway linked this island to the smaller island to the SW. The causeway was recorded in 1929 as being 5.5m wide and 32m long, but it is now mainly buried and only partly visible at the loch edge. The smaller island is visible as a semi-circular promontory around 20m in diameter. There are no visible remains on the ground surface today, but there are indications of structures (at least continuation of the causeway) on the first edition Ordnance Survey map. Stepping stones originally linked the smaller island to the loch shore and are also likely to survive as a buried feature. The monument is situated around 35m above sea level and is bounded by marshland on its E and S sides and by the loch shore to the W and N. The monument was first scheduled in 1937, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling specifically excludes the above-ground elements of a bird-watching hide to allow for its maintenance.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, in particular the role and function of island structures and settlements in Orkney (this type of monument is currently less well understood in Orkney than elsewhere in northern Britain). Although the lowered water level in the Loch of Sabiston has transformed the landscape context of the site, the structures themselves are relatively undisturbed and appear to be in good condition. There is high potential for the survival of buried structural remains on and between both islands and in their vicinity. Given the prevailing wetland environment, there is also high potential for the preservation of rare organic remains which would provide important evidence for the date, function and development of the monument. The monument's significance is enhanced by its potential relationship with other likely island structures or crannogs in the nearby lochs of Isbister and Banks. The loss of this monument would impede our ability to understand the nature of Iron Age and medieval society, economy and social hierarchy, both in Orkney and across Scotland as a whole.