Knowe of Skea, prehistoric settlement and burials, Berst Ness, Westray

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Knowe of Skea, prehistoric settlement and burials, Berst Ness, Westray

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse; Prehistoric ritual and funerary: burial(

Location: Westray

Description

The monument is a long-lived prehistoric settlement with human burials. It is visible above ground as a low, wide mound, measuring about 35m in diameter and standing up to 2.5m high. Archaeological investigations between 2000 and 2009 demonstrated that the mound comprises a complex sequence of buried stone buildings and rubble deposits containing human burials and bones. The earliest known structure is a large sub-rectangular chamber at the centre of the mound, which may date from early in the second millennium BC, or earlier, and continued in use, at least sporadically, into the latter part of the first millennium AD. It is surrounded by the remains of circular stone buildings of a Bronze Age settlement established probably in the second millennium BC. Subsequently, the site was used as an Iron Age cemetery: between about 200 BC and AD 400 (and possibly longer), large numbers of burials were deposited in rubble over the earlier buildings. Further structures of different types were built subsequently, including one interpreted as a shrine, with evidence of metal working on the site in this later period of its use. The monument lies on a tidal islet at the southern tip of Berst Ness, a rounded headland at the S end of Westray.

Partial excavation has provided detailed information about the archaeological remains on Knowe of Skea. The excavations removed some structures and deposits, but were mainly focussed on the centre and the N quadrant of the mound and did not always reach the basal layers. The central chamber (Structure A) measures 12.6m NNW-SSE by 8.4m transversely; the original internal face is finely built from quarried stone and survives to a height of at least 1m. The wall, which remains in situ and is clearly visible, is at least 3m thick and is a multi-phase construction incorporating at least four separate outer faces. Researchers believe the structure was in use, sporadically at least, from early in the second millennium BC until the 7th or 8th centuries AD. There is also evidence that the walls may seal deposits relating to an earlier structure. To the N of this chamber, the remains of two curvilinear stone buildings with finely flagged floors (Structures K and L) are preserved in situ. The former has walls standing up to 0.5m high and both are sealed beneath a thick destruction horizon, probably representing the remains of a burnt roof. The remains of three overlying circular houses have been removed, but there is high potential that further prehistoric houses lie buried in the mound, especially on the W side. Some of the excavated buildings were re-used for large numbers of human burials, inserted within rubble, from the 2nd century BC or earlier until at least the 4th century AD, and again, there is high potential that additional burials survive beyond the limits of excavation, together with Iron Age structures and further evidence for metal working.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan. It includes the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. On the NW side the scheduling extends up to but excludes a modern circular stone shelter.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument has very significant capacity to increase our understanding of the past, and particularly demonstrates the potential importance and complexity of sites in remote coastal locations. The excavations have clearly demonstrated that this site contains a highly complex, long-duration sequence of stone structures, including re-use of some of the structures and the area around them for a very rare concentration of Iron Age burials. The central chamber survives to a height of over 1m and is a rare form of structure, containing hearths but showing some similarities with chambered tombs. Other well-preserved stone structures survive beneath the mound with walls 0.5m high, and the examples already excavated suggest the remaining structures will be good examples of their type, associated with well-preserved artefact and ecofact assemblages. The buildings that stood here in the past would have been highly visible and impressive parts of the historic landscape, especially when viewed from the sea. The archive from the excavations conducted between 2000 and 2009 enhances understanding of the surviving structures and demonstrates their immediate context. The loss of the monument would significantly diminish our future ability to appreciate and understand the range and variety of prehistoric settlement, land-use and mortuary practice in Orkney.