Yatenes Stone, standing stone 180m NNE of Faraclett, Rousay

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Yatenes Stone, standing stone 180m NNE of Faraclett, Rousay

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Rousay and Egilsay

Description

The monument is a standing stone likely to date to the second millennium BC. The stone is a large sandstone block, quarried from the bank behind, standing approximately 2.2m high and 1.6m wide by 0.6m thick. It faces to the E and leans slightly to the W. It is situated on a gentle slope at the foot of Faraclett Head, with wide views out to the E towards Scock Ness and Egilsay. The monument was first scheduled in 1936, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

The scheduled area is circular on plan, measuring 6m in diameter, centred on the stone. The scheduling includes the stone described above and an area around it within which evidence relating to the monument's use and re-use is likely to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it is a well-preserved and impressive example of a large individual standing stone, a ritual or ceremonial monument dating probably to the second millennium BC and typical of its class in Orkney. Though weathered, it is in excellent condition and still stands in its original socket. It has the potential to enhance our understanding of social and ceremonial activities, and the beliefs of the prehistoric people that built and used standing stones. It forms part of a rich landscape of prehistoric monuments in Rousay, many of them funerary or ceremonial in function. The loss of this standing stone would impede our ability to understand the nature of prehistoric belief and ritual, both in Orkney and further afield. It would also impede our ability to understand the placing and function of such monuments within the ancient landscape.