Corbiehall Farm, enclosure 570m NNE of

A Scheduled Monument in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

Location: Carstairs

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

The monument is a penannular enclosure dating to the prehistoric period, sometime between 3000 BC and AD 400. It is visible as a cropmark captured on oblique aerial photographs and survives as buried remains below the ploughsoil. The monument lies on gently sloping ground at around 205m above sea level, just over a kilometre north of the River Clyde.

The enclosure measures around 20m east to west by 15m north to south, within a single ditch approximately 4m wide. It has a broad entrance, 7m wide, on the east side. The function and date of the enclosure are uncertain. In form it resembles a type of ceremonial monument known as a henge, which might suggest it is Neolithic in date. Alternatively, it could be a domestic settlement of the later prehistoric period.

The scheduled area is a circle on plan, measuring 40m in diameter, to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to make a significant addition to the understanding of prehistoric enclosures in Scotland. It is likely that important archaeological features and deposits survive within the ditches, the interior and inside and outside the entrance, which would show the chronology, development and function of the enclosure. Its form suggests it had either a ceremonial or domestic function – as a henge or settlement. The monument would also have formed an important element of the contemporary prehistoric landscape close to the River Clyde, a location also favoured by the Romans who built a significant military complex nearby at Castledykes.