St. Bartholomew's Churchyard Cross, Llanover

A Scheduled Monument in Llanover (Llanofer), Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)

Entry Name: St. Bartholomew's Churchyard Cross, Llanover

Category: Cross

County: Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Description

The monument consists of a free standing cross in the churchyard of St. Bartholomew's church, Llanover. The octagonal medieval cross-shaft survives to a height of 1.40m and has elongated pyramid stops at the base. It is 0.30m wide at the base, tapering to 0.28m wide at the top. The base comprises four ashlar-built steps 3.30m square at the base, surmounted by a square/octagonal socket-stone 0.87m wide by 0.75m high with large, keeled, broached (or bull-nosed") stops at the corners and cable moulding around the stops and top edge. The cross was recorded in its current position in 1893.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of Christianity. It retains significant archaeological potential