Fall Kneesend, enclosed cremation cemetery

A Scheduled Monument in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

Location: Crawford

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an enclosed cremation cemetery, a burial monument dating from the earlier Bronze Age (c.2000-1400BC). The monument was originally scheduled in 1973, but the area covered by the designation was not properly defined. The current rescheduling rectifies this.

The enclosed cremation cemetery lies at around 310m OD on a SW facing hillslope overlooking the confluence of several burns to the S and W and their junction with the River Clyde approximately 1km to the W. The cemetery is circular, approximately 11m across and defined by a low unbroken stony bank which stands approximately 0.3m high and is up to 1m wide. The interior of the enclosure also appears to be stony with a possible slight mound in the centre.

Excavations in the vicinity on a group of small cairns and related features, originally believed to be a prehistoric field system, have revealed further evidence of Bronze Age ritual activity including cremation burials. Unfortunately, these remains have been extensively disturbed both by the excavation work and by development associated with forestry and road development.

The area to be scheduled is a circle, 30m in diameter, centred on the cremation cemetery, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our understanding of prehistoric ritual and funerary practices.