Crooked Stone, standing stone 160m north of Crookedstane

A Scheduled Monument in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

Location: Crawford

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

The monument comprises a standing stone, a ritual monument of the Neolithic or Bronze Age. It was originally scheduled in 1980, but the specific area covered by the scheduling was never defined; the current scheduling rectifies this.

The stone lies at around 280m OD, on gently sloping land overlooking the valley of the River Clyde. It is broad-based, tapering towards the summit, and leans at an angle of approximately 45 degrees towards the NW. The stone measures a maximum of 1.35m wide by 0.4m deep at the base with a maximum length of 1.95m, although the lean of the stone means that it only stands 1.3m high. Natural weathering has created cup-shaped marks on the stone's surface and packing stones are visible around the base, enhanced by modern field clearance.

The land on which the stone stands was known as Crukitstane in 1479, indicating that the tilting of the stone is not a recent occurrence.

The area to be scheduled is a circle, 20m in diameter, centred on the stone, to include the stone and an area around it where material relating to its erection and use may be expected to survive, as marked in red on the attached map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a fine example of a prehistoric ritual site. It has the potential, through excavation and analysis, to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric ritual practices.