Carn Ban,chambered cairn,Arran

A Scheduled Monument in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Location: Kilmory

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

The monument comprises a neolithic long chambered cairn of the Clyde Group which is situated well inland on sloping ground to the E of the Allt an t-Sluice burn. It is now sited within a forestry clearing and

is accessible from a well signposted forestry walk.

Roughly rectangular on plan, the cairn measures about 30.5m by 18m. At its uphill (NE) end is a semi-circular forecourt (10.3m wide and 6m deep) with square-ended horns; some of the facing stones are visible. The height of the cairn declines from 4.5m at the downhill end to being almost flush with the ground at the uphill end.

The NE chamber (now covered) measures 5.7m and is divided into four compartments (excavated in 1902). Finds included worked stone artefacts and small fragments of burnt and unburnt bone. Several exposed stones at the SW end suggest the presence of a second chamber at the opposite end.

The area to be scheduled measures 70m from NE to SW by 45m

transversely, to include the cairn and an area around in which associated remains may survive, as marked in red on the attached map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it represents the exceptionally well preserved remains of a classic Neolithic tomb, which unlike most of the contemporary monuments in Arran is sited well inland. Largely unexcavated, the monument has the potential to provide information about Neolithic funerary and ritual practice, whilst contributing to a wider understanding of the development of prehistoric society in Arran in particular and in Scotland as a whole.