Easter Auchincloch,fort 180m NNE of

A Scheduled Monument in Denny and Banknock, Falkirk

Location: Kilsyth

County: Falkirk

Electoral Ward: Denny and Banknock

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Description

The monument is a ridge top fort of the Iron Age. It measures 80m E-W by 33m transversely, internally. On both E and W sides (the easy approaches along the ridge) it is defended by multiple ramparts. RCAHMS noted two on each approach, but recent aerial photography has shown that there is a third outer defence at both ends. At the time of the original survey no defences could be seen along the N and S sides of the fort, but double defences have now been located on the S side; these appear to be extensions of the two inner ramparts on the E and W approaches. There is a considerable build up of hillwash on the N side and it seems likely that the double defences continue around that side also. The monument has been ploughed lightly in the past but seems to have survived this well. Excavation of the fort would almost certainly recover information of considerable value, in the form of houses, hearths and defensive structures. The excavations at Bannockburn have shown that Iron Age sites in this area, of which few survive in good condition, can have a long and complicated history of occupation, the investigation of which can considerably improve our knowledge of the period. An area measuring a maximum of 60m E-W by 110m N-S is proposed for rescheduling to include the whole circuit of the fort as now revealed by aerial photography, and a small area around in which traces of activity associated with its occupation and use will survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is a fort of the Iron Age, which is well preserved by the standards of the area. It has the potential to considerably enhance our understanding of settlement and defence in the Iron Age. It is of particular importance because of the complex nature of the defences.