Antonine Wall and fort, railway line to 300m east of Westerwood steading

A Scheduled Monument in Cumbernauld North, North Lanarkshire

Location: Cumbernauld

County: North Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Cumbernauld North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Description

This monument is a section of the Antonine Wall which runs through Westerwood golf course from the railway line 450m E of East Dullatur to a burn and field boundary 300m E of Westerwood steading. It includes the surviving remains of one of the Antonine Wall forts.

This proposal forms part of a programme which is intended to update the scheduling of the Antonine Wall, and extends the protected area along this part of the line of the Wall. It replaces two existing scheduled areas with a single one, and includes an area in the Guardianship of the Secretary of State for Scotland.

The Antonine Wall at this location consists of the rampart, the ditch, the berm (area between rampart and ditch), the upcast mound and the Military Way. The ditch is well-preserved through this section, and although the rampart and upcast mound have been largely flattened, it is likely that substantial remains of the frontier system survive along this length. Excavations in the area around Westerwood steading have demonstrated that the stone base of the rampart is very well-preserved in this section. The presence of a fort at Westerwood has been known since the early 18th century, and excavations in the 1930s established the outlines of the fort and its defensive ditches in the area now occupied by Westerwood steading. More recent excavations to the south and west of the fort found ditch alignments and traces of timber buildings which may represent part of a Roman-period settlement and field system outside the fort. Finds indicate that this area was also occupied in the medieval period. The alignment of the Military Way has also been tested by excavation.

The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 1480m from its extreme E point to its extreme W point by a maximum of 195m transversely. Its width to the S of the line of the Wall includes an area where traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the monument may survive. The N edge of the scheduled area extends 25m beyond the N face of the Antonine Wall ditch, to include the upcast mound and an area beyond it in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the Wall may survive. The top 50cm of the track which runs through the scheduled area is excluded from the scheduling to enable the top surface to be altered without written consent. The whole area is marked in red on the accompanying map extract, and excludes Westerwood steading and access road.