Hillock of Garth, cairn 900m south of Garth

A Scheduled Monument in East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Hillock of Garth, cairn 900m S of Garth

Location: St Andrews and Deerness

Electoral Ward: East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray

Description

The monument comprises an oval mound, measuring 18.2m long, 16.7m wide and standing to a height of 1.8m. The monument was first scheduled in 1956 but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains: the present rescheduling rectifies this.

The monument has been affected by peat cutting, although this has long ceased, and an infilled trench, measuring approximately 8m long by 4m wide, visible on the N half of the mound, indicates some investigation of the monument has previously taken place. There are several areas where stone is exposed and it is likely that the monument consisted of stone and earth, no cist or chamber discernible.

The area to be scheduled is a circle 40m in diameter, centred on the centre of the mound, to include all the visible features plus an area around in which evidence relating to their construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.