Glenochar Burn,bastle house,post-medieval settlement & field system

A Scheduled Monument in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

Location: Crawford

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

The monument consists of an extensive post-medieval settlement, the focus of which is a bastle house, a fortified residence of elongated rectangular plan.

The site is located mainly on the N side of the Glenochar burn, and is currently the subject of an ongoing excavation. Investigation of the surrounding area has revealed the outline of two byres S of the house and several rectangular dwellings 50m to the SW of it. There

are more undisturbed footings 100m S and a complex group 100m to the NE. All are set within a field system.

The excavation of the bastle house is complete but it has not as yet been consolidated. The rectangular building has external dimensions of 9m N-S by 6.9m E-W with walls over 1m thick. The walls remain to a height of 2.5m. The house consists of an upper floor over a barrel vaulted basement, which probably served originally as a byre. The masonry is composed of lime mortared random rubble with rubble quoins. Although the vault has fallen its springing can be seen in

the lower 1.5m of the E and W walls. The entire curve of the vault (ht.3m) can be seen in the S gable. Below the apex of the arch is a small window. A cobbled drain runs the length of the lower room and discharges through a tunnel underneath the window. The door is near the N corner of the W wall and leads directly to a stone staircase in the NW corner, giving access to the upper floor. There is a later, 18th-century fireplace incorporating slate slabs in the N end and a low partition within the entrance. An area of cobbled courtyard incorporating drains lies to the W of the house.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular with maximum dimensions of 400m N-S by 600m E-W to include the bastle house, settlement and field system, as shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a good example of a pre-improvement farming settlement. It preserves evidence which has been and will continue to be of value to research relating to the forms of domestic architecture, the economy and land use patterns in post-medieval Scotland.