Watermeetings,platform settlement 450m west of

A Scheduled Monument in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

Location: Crawford

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

The monument consists of a group of six platforms, representing the sites of prehistoric houses, which is located on the lower SE face of the Doddin, behind a small cottage. The area to be scheduled is a rectangle 180m NE-SW by 110m NW-SE.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a good example of an uncomplicated and typical medium-sized platform settlement. Some of the platforms have lost a little definition due to ploughing at some time in the past, but the remains have not been extensively damaged. Sufficient archaeological detail is preserved for the monument to retain its potential for increasing our understanding of settlement organisation and house types of the late second and early first milennia BC.