Bealach Gaothar,ring cairn 700m north west of Largybeg

A Scheduled Monument in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Location: Kilbride

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

The site comprises the remains of a possible hut circle, dating to the later prehistoric period. It is visible as a low stone bank up to 0.45m high by around 5.5m in diameter, with an entrance in the east. A single earth-fast boulder is the only visible internal feature. It is located on a terrace on an east-facing slope on the southeast corner of Arran, around 200m above sea level.

Statement of Scheduling

The site has some significance as the relatively well-preserved remains of a hut circle. However, the potential of the monument to inform us of later prehistoric settlement practices is limited. Many of the other most notable examples of hut circles that are designated as of national importance, both on Arran and across Scotland, survive within groups alongside other prehistoric remains, such as additional hut circles, agricultural features, defences or ritual and burial monuments. At Bealach Gaothar there is no evidence for any other prehistoric remains within the immediate vicinity of the site. Based on the current available evidence, the site therefore does not meet the criterion for national importance and the decision is to remove it from the schedule.